Privacy policy

Lenk-Simmental Tourismus AG («LST») hereby publishes its data protection declaration regarding the collection of personal data during your visit to the LST website. By accessing the LST website, you agree to this privacy policy. Please note that in the course of both content and technical development of this website, as well as new legal regulations, specific updates of this data protection declaration may become necessary. For this reason, we recommend that you re-acquaint yourself with our terms and conditions of use on a regular basis.

Definition of «personal data»

«Personal data» means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person («data subject»). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. As a visitor to the LST website, personal data is all data that personally relates to you, e.g. name, address, e-mail address or user behaviour.

Type, scope and intended use of personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes: – presentation as well as technical and content-related optimisation of our website – enquiries via the contact form – newsletter registration – data security and security of website – production of user statistics – marketing purposes

Presentation of the website

When visiting the LST website, our servers automatically store the following data on a temporary basis: – the IP address of the requesting computer – the date and time of access – the name and URL of the retrieved file – the website from which the access was made – the operating system of your computer and the browser used – the country from which access was made and the language settings of the respective web browser – the name of the Internet access provider When visiting the LST website, the user gives express consent to the temporary storage of the IP address of the terminal device (see GDPR Art. 6, para. 1(a)). This data is stored and processed at short notice to enable the utilisation of the LST website (connection set-up), to permanently guarantee system security and stability, to optimize our Internet product, and to keep internal statistics. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve these purposes. Further data processing or personal evaluations do not take place, except in connection with technical security incidents, conduct contrary to contract, or criminal acts.

Contributions and comments

If you make a contribution or leave a comment on this website, your IP address will be stored. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of GDPR Art. 6, para. 1(f) and serves as security for us as website operators. If your comment is unlawful, we can be sued for it, and for this reason we need to know the identity of the person making the contribution/comment.

Registering for our newsletter

On our website, you have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. This requires registration with the following data: – e-mail address (mandatory) – optional: title, first and last names, postal code and location, gender This data is needed to personalise the information and offers sent to you and to tailor them better to your interests. By registering, you authorise the processing of the data provided for the regular dispatch of our newsletter to the e-mail address you have provided. LST also uses this data for statistical evaluation of user behaviour and optimisation of the newsletter. This consent constitutes our legal basis for processing your e-mail address within the meaning of GDPR Art. 6, para. 1(a). We use third-party e-mail marketing services to send our newsletter. Our newsletter may, therefore, contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixels) or similar technical devices. A web beacon is a 1×1 pixel, an invisible graphic associated with the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber. The use of such services allows the evaluation of whether the e-mails containing our newsletter have been opened. Also, the click behaviour of recipients can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the newsletter regarding content and structure. This enables us to tailor the information and offers better to the individual interests of each recipient. The pixel-code is deleted when you delete the newsletter. To prevent tracking pixels in our newsletter, set your mail program so that no HTML is displayed in messages. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link at the end of each newsletter. In this context, you can optionally inform us of the reason for cancellation. Your personal data will then be deleted. Further processing will only take place in an anonymous way to optimise our newsletter.

Registering for our image database

A selection of pictures can be obtained from the database via our website. In principle, no personal account is necessary. However, it is advisable to register, especially for frequent visits. To do this, we need the following information from you: – e-mail address – free-chosen password

Bookings, orders or reservations with third parties

LST arranges accommodation such as hotels, holiday apartments and holiday homes as well as additional services and tickets from third-party providers. Please also refer to our General Terms and Conditions. Through our website, you can book or reserve offers in various ways and order printed information or other services. Third parties provide the corresponding services. Customers will be informed about the forwarding to our partners on the relevant subpages. Depending on the service, various personal data is collected, such as: – title and/or company – first and last names – address (street, house number, postcode, town, country) – birthday or age – further contact details (e-mail address, telephone number) – language – data of fellow passengers – credit card details (if required) Without the information marked as mandatory, the booking services may not function optimally. The personal data you enter is typically collected directly by the partner concerned or, in the case of specific offers, forwarded to us. Only personal data which is necessary for the fulfilment of the service concerned is passed on. In such cases, the data protection provisions of the respective partner apply for further processing; LST does not influence this and, consequently, cannot accept any liability. The legal basis for this is found in the conclusion of a contract within the meaning of GDPR Art. 6, para. 1(b).

Participation in competitions

When participating in competitions offered on this website, personal data, i.e. title, first name, surname, address, postcode/town and e-mail address, are collected. This data is required for the implementation of the competition, in particular, the allocation of the applications to the respective participants and the determination and notification of the winners – in accordance with the competition conditions and GDPR Art. 6, para. 1(b) for contract fulfilment. By participating in the competition, the user gives his/her express consent (see GDPR Art. 6, para. 1(a)) that his/her personal data entered may be stored by Lenk-Simmental Tourismus AG and used for the implementation of the relevant competition and for determining and notifying the winners. The personal data received will only be processed and used by Lenk-Simmental Tourismus AG to the extent necessary for the conduct of the competition. The personal data of the respective participant will be stored for the duration of the competition or a maximum of three years and then deleted.

Webcams

The service providers of the Lenk-Simmental destination have installed webcams at various locations. The purpose of these webcams (cameras) is to provide images of current on-site conditions. Live streaming can be found on the LST website and is therefore in the public domain. The webcams are placed at a height which makes it extremely difficult to identify individual people. Also, webcams only show live pictures, which means that these images or data are not stored and/or processed at any time. This data processing is carried out in accordance with GDPR Art. 6, para. 1(e) for the performance of a task that is in the public interest.

Personalised marketing

On our website, we use so-called social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) and pixels to display personalised advertising and to utilise web analysis services. More details about this can be found below. On our website, we offer personalised services and information (on-site targeting). For this purpose, we collect, use and analyse the data generated when you visit the LST website. So-called «cookies» may also be used (see below). The analysis of your user behaviour can also lead to the creation of a so-called user profile. However, the data is merged exclusively using a pseudonym.

Disclosure of data to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if this is necessary for the enforcement of our rights – in particular for the enforcement of claims arising from the relationship between you and LST. Furthermore, we only pass on your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the use of the website, the provision of the services requested by you, and the analysis of your user behaviour.

Transmission of personal data abroad

LST is entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad, provided that the data processing described in this data protection declaration makes it necessary. These companies are bound to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country is lower than that in Switzerland or Europe, we contractually ensure that the security of your personal data corresponds at all times to that in Switzerland or the EU.

Data security

Please note that contact with LST and its partners – for example via the registration for the newsletter or use of the image database – is made online and is, therefore, an open network accessible to everyone. Although the data between you and the LST website is transmitted in encrypted form, specific transport connection data such as sender and recipient addresses remain unencrypted. We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss, and against unauthorised access by third parties. This system is continuously improved in keeping with technological developments. Nevertheless, you should always treat your access data to accounts and payment information confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us – especially if you share your computer with other users. It is your responsibility to protect your computer and associated equipment adequately. We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with all data protection regulations. Notwithstanding, LST shall not be liable for loss of profit, loss of data or other direct, indirect or consequential damage resulting from access to elements of the LST website or its use, or the impossibility of accessing or using them, or from links to other websites or technical faults.

Storage of personal data

We store personal data only for as long as it is necessary – to utilise the tracking, advertising and analysis services mentioned above within the scope of our legitimate interest; – to carry out services to the extent mentioned above, which you have requested or for which you have given your consent (e.g. the newsletter); – to comply with our legal obligations. We keep contractual data for a more extended period, as legal storage obligations prescribe this. The latter results from accounting and tax law regulations. These require that business communications, contracts and accounting records must be kept for up to 10 years (or up to 5 years for users resident in France). If we no longer need this data to perform services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

Your rights

In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have specific rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. In particular, these include:

Right of access

You have the right to information about your personal data – free of charge and on request.

Right to rectification and erasure

In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data amended and your personal data deleted. This only applies, however, insofar as there is no legal obligation for us to store the data or there are no legitimate reasons for us to process the data.

Right to restriction of processing

In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of GDPR, you also have the right to demand a restriction of data processing or to object to it.

Right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data at any time. Please send a message to the following address: data@lenk-simmental.ch.

Right to complain

You have the right to complain to the competent data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by LST at any time.

Contact

Do you have any questions about this privacy policy? Would you like to exercise your data protection rights such as the right to information about your personal data, the right to rectification, or the right to erasure? If so, then contact us at: Lenk-Simmental Tourismus AG Rawilstrasse 3 CH-3775 Lenk im Simmental Tel. +41 33 736 35 35 data@lenk-simmental.ch www.lenk-simmental.ch IDE : CHE 110.155.515

Revised: Lenk, 15 February 2019